Bananaquits the cane field
The Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola) is the only species of Coerebidae family in the traditional classificatory system. It is also known as ladybug, suck honey, chiquita (Rio de Janeiro), sebinho (Minas Gerais), shit-tallow, head-to-cow (São Paulo), sebito and coconut guriatã (Pernambuco), sebinho, pope -banana (Rio Grande do Sul), went out and has has crowned (Para), sibito-of-manga (Maranhão). In previous classificatory systems to the taxonomy of Sibley-Ahlquist, the bananaquits classified in a family itself, Coerebidae.
It measures approximately 10.8 inches long and weighs about 10 grams. Has brown back, the chest and the abdomen yellow, gray neck and the black and white striped head, showing no differences in plumage and males and females.
Nectar, fruit and arthropods. To collect food, at any time, clings firmly to the crown of flowers and curved, pointed beak pierces the cup, thus reaching the nectaries. Also visit the bottles of sugar water, to attract hummingbirds and fruit feeders for birds appreciate very banana, papaya, jabuticaba, orange and watermelon, hence its name in English bananaquit.
Is spherical nest that can be of two types, according to their purpose:
1) Built by the couple for reproduction, which is relatively high and well finished, small access, top and downward, covered by long porch that seals the entrance, thick and solid wall made of straw, leaves, grasses and spider webs. The incubatória camera is located in the center, with the entry sometimes protected by straw.
2) Built for rest and overnight, which is smaller, flatter, loose construction and low and wide entry.
Add 2-3 creamy white eggs with reddish-brown spots. Incubation is carried out only by the female.
Solitary lives or in pairs, and is very active. Bathe often, because of the contact with the sticky nectar. His singing is relatively strong, simple and monotonous, and issued tirelessly. Sings at any time of day and any time of year. The female also sings, but little and less time. To frighten a rival, puts his feet, stretching body and vibrates the wings. Very feisty, the cambacicas reach engalfinhadas fall on the ground, where they continue to fight.
In the search for food often gets upside down on a branch, in order to reach the flower. Usually in the middle of the leaves and moves to the interior of the canopy. However, flies well and through open areas between forests or to visit a secluded and flowering tree in a field. Also visit isolated and near forest shrubs.
It is common in a wide variety of open habitats and semi-open where there are flowers, including backyards.
Fits easily in urban environments, it is common even in cities the size of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro. cooler months.