The uru-of-field is a bird in the Galliforme Odontophoridae family.
Less representative of Odontophoridae family, measures 21 cm long. It is locally common in its range in Brazil. Has the habit of sleeping on the ground on grass and walk in groups of 10 to 15 subjects. Startled, the gang disperses in the soil and not flying.
In group are pecking seeds, insects and ants mainly by the soil.
Shocks from 8 to 16 eggs cream color, mottled brown.
Typical fields of Rio Branco, in Roraima, the savannas and grasslands Amazon in sandy soils north of the Amazon and also the barns and rural areas.
The scissors-the-woods is a passerine bird in the family Cotingidae.
His name means Phibalura = French name for this bird given by viellot (1816), with probable origin in the (Greek) = phibalös slender; and the (Greek) oura = tail; and (Latin) flavus = yellow; and rostris = nozzle; flavirostris = ⇒ beak bird with thin tail and beak.
It feeds on small fruits of the forest and flying insects. Particularly enjoying the fruits of bird grass.
It makes its nest in small colonies, in separate but nearby trees from each other (less than 100 m). Seem to have no preference for type of tree, have been seen nesting in Araucaria, brave pine and even low tree, dry. The nest is made exclusively of a dry moss, naturally present in the branches and trunks. So it is difficult to identify the nest. Not always the nest is in the highest, has been found a nest to 3 m from the ground. Per nest are created one or two cubs. Parents care of the puppies taking turns, one taking care of the nest or just watching a few meters (when the puppies are from 10 days) when the other food search. From the earliest days the chicks are fed insects, larvae and small fruits of the forest (such as fruit ivy and bird grass). The chicks leave the nest very immature, much smaller than the parents and short plumage, black and white coloring, with little yellow. Still need the help of parents for a time.
Outside the breeding season, come in flocks. Has record of a bunch of 8 individuals (3 Pines Inn in Campos do Jordao).
The breakfast is a passerine bird suiriri the Tyrannidae family. Also known as Tropical Kingbird and suiriri-of-eyebrows-yellow.
His name means the (Greek) satrap, satrapës = originating from the ancient Persian ksathra Pavan = country protector; = Persian satrap viceroy; and the (Greek) ikteros, jaundice = yellow; and ophrus = eyebrow icterophrys = yellow eyebrow. ⇒ Shield country of yellow eyebrow or bird satrap of yellow eyebrow.
It measures 15 cm. Short beak, green-olive upper side intense, sides of the head, wings and tail anegrados, broad brow and all the underside of an intense yellow, whitish wing with two tracks.
It feeds on arthropods that are caught up with the tips of the jaws.
During mating performing characteristic statements. The nest is presented in the cup, are 1 to 4 positions with whitish eggs and brown spots, dark spots, one of the poles.
Dwells on the verge of secondary forest, salt marsh and pond edge. Usually land upright. Your nervousness is terminated by sudden movements of wings. Like taking shower of rain or on wet foliage. It's tough.