The Chalk-rut is the most common thrush in the interior of Brazil, especially in savannah areas. Also called thrush-barranqueira, capoeirão, Rufous-to-head-gray, Rufous-fogueteiro, Rufous-brown thrush or white. It is a passerine bird in the Turdidae family, a little smaller than the thrush-the-woods and the Rufous-bellied Thrush. Can be confused with Creamy-bellied Thrush. Species semi-forest. Lives on the edge of forests, parks, gallery forests, palm trees and coffee plantations.
Adults present the top of the rounded head, gray on the sides and an olive in the upper part, without the black spot in front of the eyes. Uniform dark gray beak. The gray tone dominates the back, becoming brownish wings. Gray chest, with white throat and well-defined dark gray stripes. When you fly, sometimes showing orange area of the inside of the wings. The underside of the tail is clear.
Youth with mottled brownish back of balls, without well-defined white throat. Brown spots on the chest and belly. It measures about 22 to 23 cm. Do not show sexual dimorphism only differentiating taken out of the corner, which is characteristic of males.
It feeds primarily worms and arthropods. Like other thrushes rolls fallen leaves in search of small invertebrates and also feeds on small fruits. Enjoying the fruits of Tapia or tanheiro (glandulosa Alchornea). Do you usually feeders with fruit. like tropical fruits such as banana and others.
It reaches sexual maturity at 12 months.
Resident, starts reproduction in August and extends until December. Like other thrushes, builds a nest resting on branches or forks, sometimes in porches and balconies of houses, using a mixture of clay, roots and leaves on the outside. Forms a turret and the top is softer deep bowl plant material. The female hatch 2 to 4 eggs for 12 to 13 days, the pups out of the nest 17 days.
The female swallows withdraw or fecal bags nidícolas puppies [T. Sigrist - Birdlife Brazilian, pg 253].
The nest is a deep bowl, made with intertwined roots and mud between them; on the edge and inside is not employed clay. In it are put 3 eggs, blue-green with brown speckles, measuring 28 by 20 millimeters and are incubated for about 12 days. Usually have 4-4 litters per season.
Common in all riparian forests, gallery forests, dry forests, and cambarazais cerradões. Uses the cerrado capons and cross open areas on direct flights at half height. Get used with environments created by human action, such as gardens, orchards and well wooded urban areas. Sings only in the spring, a time when mates. His voice is multiple, with continued singing, wonderful, less strong than that of Rufous-bellied Thrush (Turdus rufiventris), composed of relatively simple reasons, one to two times repeated. During the rest of the year only issue alert vocalizations, especially at sunset when vying for the best perches for the night.