Owl Barn Owl, Barn Owl church, ripping shroud (Maranhão, Pernambuco) or barn owl, is a kind of very common owl in Brazil, well known for nesting tower of churches and living areas (due to one of its common) names.
It is among the birds most "useful" in the world as regards the economy of man because they consume a lot of rodents, particularly near human habitation.
It is a very specialized species, hunting their prey locating them especially hearing. It has two very prominent facial discs, shaped like a heart, which helps carry sound to the entrance of the external ear. This is a unique structure, separating it from other owls in a special family, Tytonidae.
It is a great hunter of rats, are wild, are species introduced from outside the Americas. Like all owls, eat the whole food. In the stomach, there is the separation of hair, bones and other indigestible parts, which form pellets, posteriormenteregurgitadas in its traditional landing. The analysis of these pellets, indicates the food eaten by the species. By this method, it was found in São Paulo, two barn owl changed their food as the time of year. In winter time about 90% of the pellets was formed by residues of rodent and 7% locusts. In the summer, the reverse. In addition to insects and rodents, catch bats, small marsupials, amphibians, reptiles and birds.
Add 4 to 7 eggs to incubate for about 32 days. Within 50 days, the chicks are able to fly. They are usually not separated from their parents until 3 months. Your name is given by the habit of making their nests in human buildings including the church towers.
Nocturnal, prefer live prey. If disturbed, balance the body laterally. Amendrontadas and unable to escape, play up on his back, facing danger with powerful claws that throw forward.
Fortissimo cry, "chraich" ("ripping shroud"), which often emits during flight. When frightened during the day or whenever frightening, snorts strongly can click through the nozzle. A snore, snore just like man, issued throughout mating, sung in duet by the couple, the female responds in between the male merges; similar snoring is often cast by the cubs if they betray the nest. A rhythmic hiss issued in place of daily sleep. Challenge a sequence of "tic-tic-tic ..." during the evening flight.