The Coleiro-Loon is also known as collar-the-swamp-the-Amazon, Gola, Pintada (Amapá), Patativa (Pará) and Patativa of Pará (Piauí)
Like all other members of Sporophila gender, can be called "grazledon" accompanied by some other adjective. Sporo is seed and phila comes from phyllo meaning affinity. really would be "that has affinity with seeds" or "grazledon". In this species, the American denomination is related to location, America.
Earlier it was considered a superespécie, encompassing numerous subspecies, inhabiting from northern South America to Mexico. However, it was recently divided into three species: American S., S. murallae (extreme west of Acre and Amazonas) eS.corvina, and the latter is further classified into four subspecies: corvina, from southern Mexico to Panama, and males of this subspecies is completely black, except for small white spot on the speculum; hoffmannii, on the Pacific coast of Costa Rica to Panama; hickssii in eastern Panama and adjacent regions of Colombia; eophtalmica in southwest Colombia and adjacent regions of Ecuador and Peru.
It measures 11cm. in length. The male is brilliant black tops, with white throat, which extends upward pitch on either side of the neck, forming a collar, sometimes incomplete. It also has a black belt in the chest, two "bars" and distinctive white on the wings, and the second can be reduced, and the other lower white parts. The female and the puppy are brown dilute olivaceous, lighter in the lower parts. The song recalls the Sporophila caerulescens, while being longer.
Granivorous. Live in pairs or small groups, often accompanying other birds also feed on grass seeds.
It reaches sexual maturity at 10 months. Nests in the form of an open and thin bowl, located near the floor or on shrubs and trees. Add 2 to 3 eggs gray to dark gray and brown spots having 2 to 4 litters per season. The chicks hatch after 13 days.
It is common in areas of grasses and shrubs, as dirty fields, agricultural areas, roadsides and cities. Outside the breeding season may meet in large groups. Sometimes mimics other birds.