The soldier, is a passerine bird in the family Pipridae. Also known as king-tanager, tanager horn, Tanager-crested-red, Tanager-horned, dancer-crested-red and Manaquim, belongs to one of the most colorful groups of birds of the Brazilian forests, the piprídeos. Several species are the Amazon and the Atlantic Forest.
Etymology: Its name means: the (Greek) = antios different, and lophos, lophoeis = crested; and (Latin) galeata, galeatum, galeatus = with helmet, galea = helmet, helmet. Different ⇒pássaro that has crested helmet.
Measures approx 14,5cm. As in most species of the family, the male stands out from the female. It has a wide bright red crest that runs from the crown to the middle of the back, with black feathers on the rest of the body. About beak, a tuft of longer sentences and towards the front has a striking format, giving the more common name of this bird. The female and the male fresh out of the nest has uniform green color plumage. The young male takes three years to acquire the characteristic plumage. This period can be observed males with parts of colorful plumage and the rest green.
This species is highly frugivorous, an expert in the type of fruit capture tactic, with gender difference only in foraging height. They feed on small insects also captured from 1 meter from the ground to the highest part of the trees.
The male mates with at least one female and remains in the playback area throughout the cycle. Apparently the female takes care of nesting alone. The male has no involvement with the cuttlefish and the care of offspring. Adult males are territorial throughout the year, with exclusive territories defended with songs and persecution, away from other adult males in pursuit of flights below the canopy. They build the nest in the shape of a basket that is attached to a fork. Put 1 or 2 brownish eggs. Incubation performed with dedication by the mother, is 17 to 19 days. Puppies receive the mother berries and insects, regurgitated, partly crumpled into balls; leave the nest 13 to 15 days. In some places the Southeast this species crosses the tanager (Chiroxiphia caudata).
The soldier occurs in riparian forests of central Brazil and in the forests of the Pantanal lowlands. It also occurs in buritizais or swampy forests between 500 and 1000m altitude, sometimes accompanying mixed flocks.
They live solitary, at most couples in the same territory, some associates. Sings the year, occasionally during the molting period between January and May. It is a cheerful, whistled and flashy corner, consisting of five separate parts. The first is a separate note to the other, short and slower. The others come in rapid succession. In the breeding season, answers imitations or recordings of her singing.