The Woodpecker is a white bird in the piciforme picidae family. Also known as cri-cri Birro or, with these names related to his corner.
It measures 28.5 cm. Head, neck, bottoms and white lower back; yellow belly; male with yellow nape; back, black wings and tail; black line that falls from the eyes to the back; naked perioftálmica region and yellow-orange.
They feed on insects and their larvae, seeds, fruits and honey. Hunt insects, especially under the bark. Attack nests of hornets and wasps. At such times, it is remarkable how these insects flying near the woodpecker, without attacking them with their stingers. Looking eagerly, wasp larvae in homes, destroying them completely. Opens nests of native bees as irapuá (spinipes Trigona), to withdraw their larvae and adults, providing important service to growers because irapuá adversely affecting the production of citrus, since cuts with their jaws the flower buds, preventing the formation of fruit. Also attacks arboreal termite mounds and comes to the ground to catch ants. In addition to insects, feed on fruits, including plants grown in orchards such as papaya, oranges, bananas etc.
To nest digging her nest in dry tree trunks and palm trees and sometimes uses a natural hollow in the rocks, where it puts 3-4 gleaming white eggs. The chicks leave the nest about 35-36 days. During the time of mating performs flight display.
He lives in country areas, pastures, eucalyptus, coops sparse, buritizais, plantations and rural areas. Also lives in cities, parks, gardens, orchards, swamps and wooded edges of the Pantanal of Mato Grosso. Found in groups of 6 to 10 individuals, reaching 20, sometimes associated with other types of gregarious Country birds like the woodpecker of the field, the anu-white, the black and the anu-Chalk-field . The whole group sleeping together, in the hollow of a tree, sometimes with multiple entries.
Voice: A very different, an acute "Kirr-Kirr-Kirr" (in flight); "Girrä" (landed). Scream constantly communicating with each other with a tall, strong call while traveling on long flights to a great height. This cry is often the first form of detection of this woodpecker.