The guaracava-bellied yellow is a passerine bird in the Tyrannidae family.
Includes familiar names maria-is-day (Sao Paulo), maria-already-is-day, silly (Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul), caracutada (Pernambuco), cucuruta, cucurutado, guaracava (Sao Paulo), guaracava Out-of-crest-white (Pernambuco), maria-wake, maria foolish (Brazil) husband-is-day and silly john (Santa Catarina).
The guaracava-bellied yellow, as it is also known, belongs to Elaenia genre that is popular with ornithologists due to the difficulty in identifying their species.
It is the guaracava most common and abundant throughout Brazil. Although, means that for an identification with strict security and reliability need is the help of vocalization (listen to or record the voice). These cryptic species can only be identified in the field, on site, there is a minimal chance to apply the visual comparison through photographic records. This assertion is difficult to accept the observers who make their records.
It measures about 16 centimeters. It is one of the species of the larger group. And second only to Elaenia spectabilis - with which it seems quite - Elaenia pelzelni, obscure Elaenia eElaenia dayi - the largest of the group. It is also the most flamboyant behavior. The back is more oliváceas than other birds of the genre. The two white stripes wing are clearer because of the contrast. In the head, more gray, there is a white ring around the eyes and a small clear area between the eye and the beak. The tuft of feathers are long and maintained ruffled, without having the look "unkempt" of Elaenia cristata. White throat with a grayish tone on the sides and chest, before reaching the yellowish belly. Immediately after the change (March / April), yellow is stronger, fading with the aging of the sentence, until you reach a gray with yellow light at the end of the year.
Very active, move by open areas and tops of the bushes, looking for invertebrates and small fruits. It feeds mainly on small fruits such as blackberry, herb-of-bird, magnolia and yellow figs-Benjamin, but also eat insects such as ants, beetles, leafhoppers and flying termites.
In the dawn of the reproductive period has a called low and serious, repeated continuously, the first ascending part, a range and the downward continuation in the same tone. Its breeding season occurs from July to November. Its nest is bowl-shaped sling vegetable fibers and fine roots, stuck firmly on a horizontal branch and coated on the outside with a perfect camouflage lichens and bark and the female lays an average of 2 cream colored eggs with red spots . Incubation takes about 16 days and the chicks develop plumage within 16 days after hatching.
Rarely fall to the ground. They spend most of the time up to the treetops. Usually perch in exposed locations, living in couples or small family groups. During the day, have a characteristic song, different from other species of this genus. He recalls the whistle of a samba school drum master. It is issued by one of the birds of the couple and the other responds immediately.