The wren has several common names, such as: correte, Jewish maria (Para), wren, garrincha (General Mines and Maranhão), cutipuruí (Pará, Amazonas), Nightingale (Ceará, Pernambuco and Paraíba), wren-from-home, wren, garriça, curuíra, coroíra, Curreca (Santa Catarina) and carruíra (Rio Grande do Sul).
Almost unmistakable, at least in man-altered environments, the other Brazilian species of Troglodytidae family are typical of forest environments or restricted to very specific habitats.
Until recently the Troglodytes aedon species had registered their distribution throughout the Americas, except above the Arctic Circle, but after a series of studies, populations in southern Mexico came to be regarded as a distinct species, renamed Troglodytes musculus . The change in the scientific name did not change the popularity of this bird already well known in our country.
Very common, occurs in virtually all open and semi-open habitats, appearing rapidly in clearings in forested regions. Also inhabits the vicinity of houses and gardens, including in central cities, and occupies islands off the coast, savannas, acaatinga, edge of woods and wetlands margins.
His name means the (Greek) = Troglodytes who live in caves; (Latin) musculus diminutive of mus = mouse; camundongo.⇒ little mouse that inhabits the caves.
Measures 12 inches long. His singing trill, happy and melodious, is mostly heard in the early morning. As she moves on buildings or vegetation, emits no stop a Cret, hoarse and low Cret. Very small, can be hidden in your palm. It is related to the famous uirapuru, considered by many as the Brazilian bird that has the most beautiful corner. Also the wren is great cantadora.
Eats small insects (beetles, leafhoppers, ants, caterpillars, wasps) and aranhinhas, and sometimes even lizard puppies. Capture prey sticking the nozzle in cracks and cavities in both human constructions as under the bark of plants.
For feed on small insects that demand among the low foliage and around hidden little place in the corners of the gardens. Therefore given the scientific name of musculus, which means mouse, as it gives the impression of being a mouse, when skipping the corners.
It makes its nest in all types of cavity, which also motivated the genus name Troglodytes, which means cave dweller. Surely the most remarkable behavior towards this species refer to reproduction, because the wren is able to build its nest in the most unlikely places. The list of reports nests built in unusual conditions is large, through public telephones, tractors, music boxes, electrical installations etc. It is one of the birds that most takes advantage of artificial nests made available for human, especially boxes with small entrance. It nests in any cavity, as trunks of hollow trees, under tiles homes or nests of other birds. The nests are mainly sticks intertwined with a maximum of 18 centimeters and 1.7 centimeters minimum. Had leaves, roots, seeds and industrial materials such as nails, metal, paper, plastic and fabric. In the place where they are deposited eggs (camera), is the feathers of other birds coat, hair probably bovine, porcine and equine and large quantity of human hair.
Eggs, 3-6, red-light, densely flecked with dark red, with light gray spots, hatch after about two weeks and the pups take almost twice that time to leave the nest. Parents take turns in caring for the puppies.
The wren can destroy eggs of other species of birds without even feeding them. This behavior may be related to the elimination of competitors of other species. There are several reports of this behavior to the American species, and the Brazilian is a description of predation on eggs Rufous-Wadi (Turdus leucomelas). Solitary lives or in pairs; male and female sing a duet.