Saci is a bird in the cuculiforme Cuculidae family. Also known as summer, peitica, hole-ugly, crispim, fem-fem (Amazon), martimpererê, martinra-pear, mati-Tapere, matintaperera, worm, dry-am, thirst-thirst, hot weather and etc. more.
The brindle pattern of back, head and tail, mixing black lines with dark brown bands complicates its location. In the head, the white stripe from the eye to the neck and under the eye is characteristic, keeping the feathers ruffled head. Belly and chest white or cream.
Quickly recognized for its most characteristic corner, issued continuously, throughout the day, the reproductive period and further apart the rest of the year. This corner is understood in different parts of Brazil as each of their common names. Also, often, sings at night coming to sing several nights in a row. Has two different corners where normally used in different situations. The 2 notes is mostly used when the bird is far from a rival and serves to demarcate territory and the other 5-6 notes is generally used as dawn corner or dusk, or when you feel the presence of an individual of the same species in perimeter of its territory. But there may be different observations and conclusions according to the observed region.
Their food will be lifelong adult insects and caterpillars.
As the European cuckoo and other birds of his family, does not own nests. It lays its eggs in the nests of other species, leaving the foster parents hatch and raise their young. Search birds that make great nests and closed with a small entrance, like the Spix's Spinetail and Yellow-chinned Spinetail (Certhiaxis cinnamomeus) as pictured below. Although much larger than the parasitized species or their eggs have similar dimensions to forced host. The position is made when the adoptive parents are beginning to lay eggs and hatch faster than the nest brothers. At birth, the cub has a powerful beak, with a shaped tip pliers, used to kill the other children as they are born. Thus, ensures food supply compatible with its larger size and growth rate. The adoptive parents unfold to get the food sacizinho, which follows asking for food, even after leaving the nest, with 18 days of life. At this stage already has two or three times the size of the host.
While it is easy to listen to, it is difficult to observe. He lives alone, occupying open areas near clumps of forest, mountain ranges or with sparse trees. Do not use areas with low vegetation, being hidden in the long grass or arbustos.Canta landed in the lower branches of a tree or shrubs, at which can be seen better, if detected in time. At any sign of danger, flies into the woods or hides in the bushes.