Collared CORNER bushman
The collared is a passerine bird in the Emberizidae family.
Also known as collared, collared, grazledon, papa-rice or tui tui. It is the most popular species of the group of Pope-grasses, also being the most abundant in most places where it occurs.
Etymology: Sporophila - the sporos Greek philos = + = seed that tastes or predilection; Caerulescens - the caerulescens = blue Latin. [FRISCH, 338]
Like all other members of Sporophila gender, can be called "grazledon" accompanied by some other adjective. Sporo is seed and phila comes from phyllo meaning affinity. really would be "that has affinity with seeds" or "grazledon". The caerulescens name means blue, possibly by the intensity of black of its feathers possess a bluish tint.
Indiscriminate catch for lovers of song birds and animal trafficking.
It measures 12 cm. The male, with its unmistakable white collar and black was so named. In the collar, side of the neck to the black one "mustache" white defines the area under the yellow beak or slightly greenish gray. There are male with white chest and others with yellow breast. The yellow breast of males are a different subspecies, as many think, but only one morph or alternative way. His singing is greatly regional variation.
The female is all brown, darker on the back. Under exceptional light, you can see that it also has the male's throat drawing sketch. Juvenile males leave the nest plumage similar to female. Females are not songbirds.
Congregate in grasslands dropping grains and use the strong beak to break the seeds. Pope-rice name comes from the habit also use rice fields as the power source. Besides rice, adapted to the various grasses brought from Africa and followed the expansion of livestock in areas previously forested. Enjoying the fruits of Tapia or Tanheiro (Alchornea glandulosa). Do you usually feeders with seeds and corn grits.
In the reproductive period (October to February), the couple moves away from the group and establishes its territory. Earlier the nest is built by the male and all other tasks correspond to female, with the male with the assignment to sing to rule out other coleiros area. Despite living in open areas, looking trees from the edge of the woods in the hot hours of the day and nests in trees and shrubs Contact forest / open. The nest, made based on grasses, roots and other plant fibers is constructed like a shallow bowl over bushes a few meters from the ground. The female usually lays 2 eggs, which are incubated for about two weeks or less, each female hatch 3 or 4 times a year. The chicks leave the nest after 13 days and 35 days are already able to eat by themselves, and reach sexual maturity in the first year of life, and live on average 10-12 years.
Outside the breeding season, is a gregarious behavior of bird, living in groups of 6 to 20 individuals, including the times forming mixed groups with other species of grasses and papa-tizius. The reduced weight and size enable to achieve this bird seed of the grasses climbing plant stem. Like other birds the collared benefited from the introduction of some African grasses, particularly Brachiaria, which seems to be the basis of their food in areas altered by man. The southernmost populations are migratory and move to lower latitudes in the cooler months.