The left-canary (sordida Thlypopsis) is a passerine bird in the Thraupidae family. Of the six species of the genus, this is the one that inhabits the lowlands east of the Andes. It is found alone, in pairs or in small groups of 3 or 4 individuals. In the Amazon is found near the water, but in the south attends the treetops, moving incessantly. Also called a canary-thatch.
It measures about 13.5 centimeters. The characteristics that make it easy to identify this species are the yellow-orange head and the gray-green body. These tones vary depending on the subspecies, becoming more or less yellowish or gray depending on the region. The female differs from the male not to display colored rufous head and yes, green as the female had left-rust (Hemithraupis ruficapilla).
His singing is not exactly remarkable, roughly reminding that the collared (Sporophila caerulescens), but less intense.
It feeds on fruits, seeds and insects caught in the foliage.
In the reproductive period (July to November), sings in a manner similar to the canary-of-ground-true, the common name origin.
The nest is built at least 5 feet above the ground, made of plant fibers similar to cotton, cobwebs and thin sticks. The female is responsible for most of the construction, but the male works carrying the material needed for making the nest. In it are put 2 or 3 eggs, blue-white with brown spots, which are incubated by the female. When the chicks hatch, they are fed by the couple.
He lives alone, in pairs during the breeding season. In August and September are formed groups of up to 8 birds and can treat yourself to migrants passing through the Pantanal and heading south. However, little is known of its biology, not knowing the reason for the occasional gregariousness. Lives in secondary forest formations and even in well wooded cities. Spends most of its time in the forest, rarely coming to the ground. Locomeve is Typically, climbing the branches in a zigzag and then letting the body and falling toward the trunk of the nearest tree.