Also known as Falcon-American, American Kestrel falcon, hawk-Mirim (PE), hawk-American Kestrel (PE), hawk-prey (NE) and little eagle, the American Kestrel is the smallest of the falcons and one of the smallest birds of prey in Brazil occurs throughout the territory, except in forest areas. Like most birds of prey, providing a great service to human capturing snakes, lizards, rodents, bats, sparrows and pigeons puppies, but can eventually capture small pets, even in cages, which makes target human as well as the hawk-carijó. Its name derives from its vocalization.
It measures 23-27 cm long and weighs 85-140 grams. The male is bluish gray on her head and wing, while the back and tail are reddish brown, finely ribbed black. A broad subterminal black band on the tail and white tip. The lower parts are white with black spots on the chest and belly, sides of the denser body. It has a teardrop design, black, below the eye; another line down the side of the head and a black spot on his neck.
The female have her back and reddish brown wings, with fine black striations without the bluish gray male back or subterminal black band on the tail. Bottoms are by Tom light orange brown, with fine, vertical black and risks without the pattern of male points. The design and colors of the head are equal.
The chicks leave the nest already with the plumage of the corresponding sex.
Hunting from fixed natural or artificial perches (as the wires along the road) even in urban environments. During hunting flies walking the floor, which facilitates the observation of this bird. In addition to catch the prey from the perch, usually also "screening" (flight in the same place). It feeds on lizards and large insects; occasionally catch rodents, small snakes and small birds. The prey is captured and dead on the ground, charging then to roost.
It nests in tree hollows, cavities made by woodpeckers, holes in bounds and even termites. The female lays up to 4 eggs that hatch 27-32 days. The chicks fly between 29 and 31 days old and already have sexual dimorfirmo.
Occupies semi-urbanized areas, margins of open roads and environments, produced by human activity. In natural areas, is in the region of fields and closed, preventing the forests, and dense vegetation cerradões formations. He is very active throughout the day, especially during the breeding period.