The mother-of-moon is a caprimulgiforme of Nyctibiidae family. Also known as potoo, potoo commonplace, urutágua, Kua Kua and Uruvati (Indian names - Mato Grosso). The potoo name is Tupi and means "ghost bird".
There is a superstition in the Amazon that potoo tail feathers protect chastity. So the mother sweeps under the networks of girls with a broom made from these feathers.
Recounts the famous Bolivian legend, in dense forest inhabited the beautiful daughter of the chief of some tribe, enamored of a young warrior from the same tribe, whom he loved deeply. He loved and was loved. Upon learning of the novel, the girl's father, enraged by jealousy, used his magic and made the decision to end the dating of the most tragic way: kill the suitor. Feeling the disappearance of his beloved, the young India entered the jungle to look for him. Huge was his surprise when he realized the terrible fact. In shock, he returned home and threatened to tell all to the community. The old father, furious, transformed into a nocturnal bird that no one knew what had happened. However, the girl's voice went to the bird. Therefore, during the night, she always cries the death of his beloved with a sad and melancholy song.
In Peru, more specifically in the Peruvian Amazon, the griseus Nyctibius is a bird rooted in the mythology of indigenous peoples, where it is known as "Ayaymama" because his corner also reminds a child exclaiming "oh, oh, mama!". Peruvian legend says that a baby was abandoned by his mother in the forest to prevent die by a plague that had wiped out all the people. He then turned into a bird, that every night regrets for his mother.
There is much superstition around this bird. Some people, for lack ultimately reject it for fear of bad luck Agoro or bad. Unfortunately, for this reason, many ask their gathering by the Environmental Police who just depositing them in sorting centers.
It measures about 37 inches long, 80 cm wingspan and weighs between 160 and 200 grams (male). Gray or brown color mixing various shades of these colors with white and black (brindle in popular). Has a unique adaptation in birds, called "magic eye". Are two slots on the upper eyelid, which allow you to stay still for long periods, observing the surroundings, even with eyes closed.
It feeds on nocturnal insects, especially of large moths, termites and beetles, which hunt in flight.
Lays an egg in stumps or branches cavities, a few meters above the ground, incubating for about 33 days. The chick remains in the nest around 7 weeks.
Common in forest edges, fields with trees and closed. Although it has a habit of landing in open areas, remains undercover, easily mistaken for a branch. Has a habit of singing the night.