Also known as well-te-vi-peitica and up-neighbor, maria-is-day and musketeer-striped. The peitica (Empidonomus varius) is a passerine bird in the Tyrannidae family. Lives in riparian forests, savanna forests and dry forests. Colonizes urbanized areas with good afforestation. Migrates over its distribution, moving to lower latitudes in winter.
It is difficult to identify not only because of its resemblance to the well-te-vi-pirate and Obem-te-vi-brindle, but also by the two other species occur more or less in the same environments that peitica and often migrate to the same places at the same times.
According to Gilberto Freire in "grande House", some indigenous tribes of Brazil considered their bad omen corner. Hearing the corner of peitica, they suspended the activities and returned to their huts. Even today, in the Northeast, it is common to hear the expression "play peitica" meaning "hex".
It measures about 18 inches. The plumage, every gust of dark gray, reminiscent of the well-te-vi-brindle and well-te-vi-pirate. Its size is intermediate between the two species, with the head and beak more proportionate than the well-te-vi-brindle. Feature able to separate it from the well-te-vi-pirate is the reddish brown of the upper base of the tail and the edges of the same color as the caudal feathers.
Individuals with leucística plumage
What is leucismo?
The leucismo (λευκοσ the Greek Leucos, white) is a genetic characteristic due to a recessive gene, which confers usually white to dark animals.
The leucismo is different from albinism: the leucísticos animals are not more sensitive to the sun than any other. Rather, they are even slightly more resilient, since white color has a high albedo protecting over heat.
The leucismo the opposite is the melanism.
It feeds primarily of winged insects that picks up on short flights from a perch and also small berries such as those of Tapia, who picks up trying to hang in the air like a hummingbird, without landing on the branches.
It breeds from October to February. The nest is usually built on a horizontal branch, made of grass, twigs and fibers arranged in the form of a shallow bowl. 3 or 4 are laid eggs cream color. Incubation is carried by the female and takes 14 to 16 days. The couple takes turns to feed the chicks.
Migratory habits, lives in forest edges, secondary forests, clearings in primary forest, savanna forests and other formations with medium-sized trees, but not too close.
His singing is a muffled call, issued in traditional landings in the pantry. Also used to hunt insects in flight, returning to eat the prey perching.