Almost as well known as the well-te-vi, is found throughout Brazil. Adapts to the largest urban conglomerates, provided there is some afforestation. It can be seen in the middle of Sao Paulo or Rio de Janeiro, for example. The population of southern Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay (part) is completely or partially migratory. Its popular name, onomatopoeic word, comes from its vocalization "si-ri-ri" (Höfling and Camargo, 2002).
Weighs 39 grams and measures 21.5 to 22 centimeters. Below the gray, the top of the head feathers are almost red, a visible feature only when the bristle tuft in their territorial disputes. The most issued corner is a strong high-pitched laugh, responsible for the common name.
Can be confused with suiriri-throated-white (T. goshawk) and a feature that can easily distinguish it from T. goshawk are the gray tones "grimy" invading the yellow chest.
Individuals with flavística plumage
What is flavismo?
Flavismo is the partial absence of melanin (in this case can still be seen some of the original color of the bird), but the presence of carotenoid pigments. The flavística bird or cinnamon presents with diluted coloration due to partial loss of melanin, both eumelanin (black pigment) as the pheomelanin (brown pigment).
From the perch, performs a flight of a few to tens of meters in all directions, catching prey in the air. Classically, returns to the place of origin to consume it, often knocking heavily on the branch to kill or estonteá it. Is on his perch in the early hours of the morning and often stays all day, despite the sun and heat. In addition to insects, feeding on fruits, the latter widely consumed by migrating birds. Appreciates the fruits of Tapia or tanheiro (glandulosa Alchornea).
In many birds, some features, such as reproductive biology, are little known. Therefore, the present work is a contribution to the knowledge of the aspects of the nesting of Tropical Kingbird, Tyrannus melancholicus from building nests and development of offspring to the nest abandonment.
Do you stay perched on exposed perches, is high in the forest, or in bushes. It also uses wires, fences and structures created by human action.
Live alone or in couples, very aggressive to each other.
They live in groups of up to two dozen suiriris and can be seen perching near, sometimes together to earwigs. During the day suiriris constant flows flying in the same direction a few meters of the cups can be noticed. Calls attention to the short distance between themselves and the continuity of movement, sometimes for 30 or 40 minutes, with 2 or 3 birds per time.
Often sing the final morning to early evening, usually perched on wires, antennas, fence posts or in the upper branches of trees, broadening the field of view to capture insects, offspring of defense, etc. An interesting fact observed is that individuals often choose the same times and places for their chirping, even at different times of the year.