The seriema is a bird in the gruiforme Cariamidae family. Also known as sariema (Ceará) and seriema-of-foot-red. The name derives from the words seriema in Tupi "Caria" (= crest) + "am" (= up).
His name means Cariama = name probably indigenous to the bird; and (Latin) cristata, cristatum = crest, feathered crest. ⇒ Cariama crested.
Typical bird of the savannas of Brazil, seriema has imposing size and long tail.
The seriema inspired several songs by the far corners of Brazil. Fairly typical example is this stretch of Seriema song Nho Father authored and Mario Zan, recorded by many artists sertanejos:
Oh, Mato Grosso seriema your sad song reminds me
Those times I traveled, I miss viewing sing
Maracajú, Ponta Pora, I return to my Tupa
Review the fields that I knew, oh I want to hear seriema
Its plumage is gray-brown, with fine dark stripes: abdomen a little clearer, beak and red legs. Has the crest formed by a tuft of long sentences, with about 12 inches. It is one of the few birds that have eyelashes. Reaches an average height of 70 cm and can reach 90 inches in length and weigh up to 1.4 kg. Young The size can be equal to that of adults and, to distinguish them, the eye color is one of the best ways. In adults, the eyes are gray; already in the young, are yellowish.
Her singing is outstanding and can be heard more than 1 kilometer. Her cries, is a solitary bird, is a double duet, are high and long. Appear to lengthy laughter, which will speeding up and heating up as the bird repeats the corner. Can remain shouting for several minutes on end.
Their food is like a hawk, eating from small insects to vertebrates. Woods catches up with the nozzle, since the fingers are relatively small and no claws. A larger prey is spun off, stepping on it and removing pieces with powerful beak. Thanks to the habit of eating snakes, is protected by farmers and ranchers. You can get accustomed to human presence and frequent the gardens of the houses.
Also part of your diet worms, rodents, insects and small reptiles.
Nests of small height from the ground up to 4 or 5 meters above ground, the tree tends to be such that the rise of the bird, aided by stepwise esvoaçadas short, to the nest. Uses twigs and branches fragile, lining it with cow dung, clay or dry leaves. Add 2 white-pink eggs, spotted with brown. The couple alternates to hatch the eggs, a period that lasts between 24 and 30 days. The puppy is born with a brownish, thin and long down the head. After two weeks, leaving the nest with their parents, taking about 4-5 months to acquire adult plumage.
Common in cerrado, dirty fields and pastures are benefited by deforestation. Walking on the ground, in pairs or small flocks. If pursued, runs away, leaving only fly very down, reaching speeds over 50 km / h before takeoff. Tired, flies small stretches before landing and re-run. Vive couples, more easily heard than seen. Terrestrial habits, perching atop trees to sleep. When flying, there are the light and dark bands wings and tail.