BLACKBIRD OR AGAINST BIRD
The meeting is a passerine bird in the Icteridae family. Also known as spring, Inhapim (Pantanal), meeting (Rio Grande do Sul), blackbird, Merro and soldier (Paraná and São Paulo), handle, soldier, maria-nightshade, Gorricho, guacho (some locations of Goiás), rouxinol- the-amazon and Xexéu-of-the banana and some also call Xexéu soldiers.
The lanky body, ending in a long tail, produces a characteristic silhouette, further underlined by pointed. On the wings, in the meeting (due to one of the common names) has an area of different feathers: nuts for valenciobuenoi subspecies (Goiás, Minas Gerais, São Paulo, Paraná and Santa Catarina) or yellow for subespécietibialis (in the Northeast, Maranhão to Bahia and Espírito Santo and Rio de Janeiro). Besides these, there are the periporphyrus subspecies (Bonaparte, 1850) - Bolivia (Beni, Cochabamba and Santa Cruz) and Mato Grosso, and the meeting is a stronger brown; epyrrhopterus (Vieillot, 1819) - Bolivia, Paraguay, southern Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul and Rio Grande do Sul), North and northeastern Argentina and Uruguay. The valenciobuenoi subspecies is intermediate between tibialis and pyrrhopterus.
Always stuck in the middle of vegetation canopy or the edges, looking for invertebrates, fruits and flowers. As the Jack-dick, sucks nectar from flowers, opening them or sticking the nozzle, sometimes the head, corolla. Like the ipe flowers, tarumã, piúva and pombeiro, among others. One way to differentiate against the Inhapim (Icterus cayanensis) is the most acrobatic behavior of eating.
Each couple builds its nest in the form of scholarship, far from the others. Has a flautado corner, but often mimic several other birds on their long stanzas improvised. Intersperses the song of other birds with a short call and serious, itself. Has normalmemte 1 brood per season with 3 eggs.
Common in forested habitats, also makes use of clumps of savanna trees and shrubs near or isolated forest. He lives alone, in pairs and possibly in groups, sometimes with the mixed flocks. On cold mornings, like land on exposed branches to sunbathe in the early hours of the day. One feature that has been constantly observed, is that this bird has a habit of using his intelligence, when a larger bird that she is feeding on fruit, it mimics sounds of predatory birds for the purpose of chasing away the birds and feed their offspring with the result achieved.