The hawk (Rupornis magnirostris) is a family of accipitrídeos hawk, found in different environments, occurring from Mexico to Argentina and Brazil. It is the predominant species in Brazil. It is the terror of the chicken. It is also known by the names anajé, hawk-indaié, hawk-pinhel, black hawk-pinto, inajé, hawk-pinhé, indaié and gets dick.
Like any bird of prey has a vital role in the fauna of balance as regulators of selection. Prevent an overpopulation of small rodents and birds (such as pigeons and the rats in urban centers) while eliminating defective and sick individuals.
His name means the (Greek) = rhupos dirt, dirty; and ornis = bird; and (Latin) magnus = great; and rostris = beak. ⇒ dirty hawk with large beak or large beak Hawk (Latham, 1781) (Rupornis).
It weighs 250 to 300 grams and measures 31-41 centimeters, males 20% smaller than females. There is great difference between the adult and immature, and the latter can be confused with several other hawks, since they have the brown-carijó coloring. The adults have the tip of the dark yellow base to the tip, the head and upper wings are brownish, but become ash as the birds mature. The chest is ferruginous, belly and legs are white, finely barred with ferrugíneas stripes. The base of the tail is white, but becomes barred towards the end. There are two prominent black stripes on the tail end. When in flight their wings are wide and of medium length. The basic color of the underside of the wings is the striated beige with fine dark stripes.
Its wide geographical distribution is also reflected in their general eating habits, it consumes from insects to birds and lizards. Search the day roosts of bats to attack them while they sleep. Attacks nests of other birds and so is fiercely pursued by suiriris, well-te-vis and earwigs.
The hawk-carijó live in couples building a nest of sticks coated sheets with about half a meter in diameter, usually on top of a large tree. Females have developed both ovaries instead of just the left as in other birds. The position of an average 2 eggs is deposited on a coating of dried leaves and incubated by the female. During this period of about a month, the female is fed by the male. The eggs are usually spotted, very variable color, even within the same posture. When are playing can become aggressive, attacking even human beings that surround their nest.
Usually fly in pairs in a circular motion while the two call in a duet.