Peep BICUDO OF FEMALE
Also known as weevil-Loons (SP), pointed black-and-true weevil, the boll weevil (Sporophila maximiliani) is a passerine bird in the Emberizidae family.
Inhabits flooded pastures, paths with shrubs, clumps of edges of woods, swamps, and lakes derios borders, apparently in places near water, especially where there is sawgrass (Hypolytrum pungens), razor-of-monkey (Hypolytrum schraerianum) or purple nutsedge (Cyperus rotundus) their staple foods in nature. Still enjoys the rice, which contributes much to his disappearance, victimized by pesticides. Due to appreciation of his corner to tournaments, is the target of animal traffickers, making its conservation status is CR (Critical) according to IBAMA.
Measured 15.0 cm in length. When adult males have black color, with a white spot on the outside of the wings. The underside of the wings presents white nuances. Its beak is white or stained in most pointed. The subspecies of Astrirostris present its beak totally black. Females and young have brown coloring in brown tones.
His singing resembles the sound of a flute. As for the singing and the beak color, regional and individual variations occur.
The young males begin to acquire adult plumage at about 12 months of age.
Granivorous, especially appreciates the sawgrass seeds (Hypolytrum pungens), razor-of-monkey (Hypolytrum schraerianum) and purple nutsedge (Cyperus rotundus).
The nest is well maintained and closed, internally coated with delicate roots.
The postures are 2-3 eggs and the incubation period ranging from 13 to 15 days. The breeding season runs from October to March and a couple can take up to three litters in the period.
It is a rare species. He lives in very scattered pairs. Prefer warm climates with temperatures above 25 °.
During most of the year are found to couples. Territorial by nature, marks himself a circular area approximately one hundred meter radius, which defends against all intruders. Disputes over territory and the friendliness of the females present form of singing challenge, hardly reaching the physical aggression. When singing, take upright posture, with the prancing down the chest and tail, highlighting their bravery and willingness to territorial disputes. His singing, always melodic and complex, it is a beautiful esquência of trimidas and trembling notes, and varies from bird to bird.