It shocks the-woods
The Thamnophilus genre is still a matter of much controversy among ornithologists who have not yet reached the well-founded conclusions about the taxonomic status of much of their species, including clashes of-kills. Its name in English, antshrike variable, says a lot about their appearance, which is very variable indeed. There are at least 12 subspecies and perhaps some of them are further separated into different species. On top of that there is still another kind, actually a subspecies group who have been elevated to species, which is the broody-speckled (Thamnophilus punctatus), very similar to the broody-barred, but tend to present a more crown and black spots over the wings and tail set. Also called ana-shock.
It has 15 cm and weighs 20 grams. There is sexual dimorphism, male coloration is a medium gray, the top of the head is black and the belly is lighter. Have the female is distinguished by brown plumage. Both sexes have light spots on the wings. One feature that distinguishes this species from other brooding is the lack of spots or dark bars or brown spots on the male.
Probably the most common shocks forest edges of the non-Amazonian Brazil, the clashes of-kill is actually a subspecies complex comprising some probably deserving populations of species status, either by color, by geographical isolation or by vocalization, such as the northeast subspecies (Thamnophilus caerulescens cearensis) with clearly distinct vocalization of populations to the south.
Usually make an audible call, like a "ga-a", "ga-a", with stronger accent on the first syllable.
Like other broody feeds primarily on insects that capture when inspecting the leaves and stems of climbing plants, but can also include small fruits in your diet.
In the Southeast their vocalization is in a corner that resembles something like "au", repeated about 6 times in a row. There is a sharper and less intense vocalization, a short peep the couple issues while on the move, like a conversation between the two. The nest is a small bowl made of sticks based on a tree fork or in the branches of vines. The couple takes turns in building the nest and feed the cubs, which are usually two, but have been reported cases where the male left the nest and the female he created them two cubs alone and successfully. You put two clear / dirty eggs with spots and designs on the surface.
It's kind usually found to couples in the middle and lower strata of secondary forests, in the gallery forest and dense forest edges jumping through the branches, vines and lianas. Apparently has been gaining ground in the greenest city regions as parks and orchards.
Your nervousness can be seen by the movement of the tail and the pileus. Usually slowly lower the tail. Moves by predominantly jumping and jumping, either by Ramaria or soil. Can be seen rummaging through the branches and leaves.