The Rufous-una is a passerine bird in the Turdidae family. It is also known as thrush thrush and black-the-kills the female is known as thrush-black (Santa Catarina).
His name means the (Latin) = thrush thrush; and flavus = yellow; and the (Greek) = feet feet - (Thrush has yellow feet).
It measures about 20.5 cm long and weighs: male 64 g; 72 g female.
The male is black with gray back and belly coloring; the female is brown-olive on top and yellowish brown parts on the lower parts, ribbed neck dark brown.
Corner nicely varied, rich in motifs of the most diverse and different duration. Capable of mimicking other birds.
Omnivore. Enjoying Michelia champaca (Magnolia-yellow).
It reaches sexual maturity at 12 months. Makes a shallow nest in cup size. Each hatch generally has 2:03 bluish or greenish eggs with reddish-brown marks, and 3-4 litters per season. The chicks hatch after 13 days.
He lives in the woods, in mountainous regions. It is common in the canopy and on the edges of forests, barns, adjacent clearings and coffee plantations. In mountainous regions of the Brazilian coast is usually the species most common thrush. Solitary lives or in pairs. It is difficult to see, unless they're feeding on fruit trees. Usually sings the treetops. In addition to the very song, imitates a number of other birds, but sometimes so crudely that it is difficult to distinguish which bird is imitating. Migrate during the winter, leaving the highlands in search of warmer places.
This species also makes great migrations in winter, especially in the Ribeira de Iguape River region in Iguape (SP), to the mountain range of Santa Catarina. Taking advantage of this, many inhabitants of these areas capture thousands of these birds for food every year. Until a few years ago, the birds were traditionally sold salted, in crates or barrels, fairs and small markets of Iguape and region.
They are easily caught in migration through armed networks of medium and low height, crossed in choppy or on the bed of small streams in the woods. I myself witnessed in the areas of Iguape and Icapara (SP), in the 90s, the collection of thrushes-una made by women of caiçaras who used small fishing cast nets, tied to two sticks. They were standing on the edge of bites, and soon brought dozens of birds in samburás. Although anti-ecological, such game was fully utilized as food, mainly by caiçaras children.