The walker-abuzz belongs to a group of birds whose evolutionary origin is in the Northern Hemisphere fields. Some species colonized South America, basically occupying the Andes and south of the continent. In Brazil, they 5 species, all in Rio Grande do Sul. In the tropical region of the country, only this walker, appearing in all open areas outside the Amazon rainforest. See Anthus gender page. The walker-abuzz has the following common names: rapids, gloomy, codorninha-of-field (Sao Paulo), foguetinho, peruinho-of-field, and peruzinho martelinha (Minas Gerais), canary-creeping (Ceará).
The plumage is a mixture of brindle and dark gray balls against a light background. In the belly, a little more yellow, without dark colors. The silhouette is a bird longish lines, accentuated by pointed and the long tail. Long, thin and orange or yellowish legs.
Always singing, stop flying and drop some meters with half-open wings. Then make flapping to gain height and sing again. Legs are kept down and feathers of tail ajar, showing the white side feathers. The call is long, sharp, fast and getting even more acute at the end (source of foguetinho name). It is easier to listen to him than to find it, especially when lands in the middle of the low grasses. It measures about 13 cm.
Hunting invertebrates racing characteristics between low grass and soil. When scarce the animal food in the winter for example, eats seeds.
The males in the breeding season (July to September) soar anytime and emit the characteristic called. May be a few meters from the ground or a great height.
Grasses builds a nest on the ground and under a clump. White eggs speckled with dense brown or gray.
It is common in fields, borders of lakes, rivers and swamps. It is difficult to observe, both by their colors, as the habit of preferring to move away from walking to flying. Also crouching among the grasses and camouflages well with the surroundings. Walks and runs close to the ground, perching little and avoiding flying. When chased crouching on the ground, hiding it behind a mound of earth or grass.
It expanded to agricultural and pastoral occupation, having adapted to cities with extensive lawns.
Migrate after the breeding season and does not sing during migration.