The inhambu-Anhangá is a bird in the tinamiforme Tinamidae family. The inhambu-Anhangá, or chororão (Bahia), is also known in the Southeast (ES and RJ) and southern Bahia by other popular names such as: inhambu-quail, weeping, inhambu clock, inhambu-ounce, inhambu- saracuíra and clock-of-cowboy. In Tupi, the word Anhangá means "ghost" or "devil". It is a tinamídeo which also occurs in the Amazon.
Is between 28 and 30 cm. The birds of the people of Bahia to Rio de Janeiro, tend to be larger than those of the Amazonian populations. They also voicing a little different from those of the Amazon. Male and female have different vocalizations. Virtually no apparent sexual dimorphism.
They feed on seeds, worms, insects and small fruits. Continuously revolve dry leaves ground, looking for live food.
Peculiaríssima has a reproductive strategy. In prolonged observations conducted by ornithologist José Carlos Reis de Magalhães, it was found that the ratio of sexes is four males to one female and the reproductive process is initially in the territorial definition of a female singing is insistently that territory to attract male if accepted, with her mates, between September and December. The female lays one egg and pink color on the male immediately he lies down to incubate it. The female has nothing to do with this scenario, leaving him then. Search and appropriates other territory, again announces its presence and willingness to play, repeated vocalizations, attracts one second male with him mates and copula, lays an egg, which will be shocked by this second male. The procedure is repeated three or four males.
The puppies at birth are easily identifiable as sex because they have different coloring details.
The presence of Crypturellus variegatus in southeastern Brazil, is one of fact indicators of the Amazon rainforest to be extended eastward to connect with the Atlantic Forest, in the past, having retreated later with the rise of the Brazilian cerrado, leaving it an isolated population these tinamídeos; in which the specimens generally have a larger physical size compared to the Amazon population.
Inhabits the ground of humid forests, secondary forests and clearings with dense vegetation. It is typical kind of primeval forests, with some tolerance little disturbed habitats. It inhabits forests of moderate altitude, 100-1,300m.