The soul-de-cat is a bird in the cuculiforme Cuculidae family. It is also known by the common names of soul-of-hillbilly, soul-lost, atibaçu, atingaçu, atingaú, atinguaçu, atiuaçu, chincoã, crocoió, maria-Caribbean, half-pataca, oraca, MOP, MOP-duck, piá, Picua , soot, rabilonga, tail-de-scribe-tail straw, tincoã, tinguaçu, titicuã, uirapagé, urraca and pecuã.
Etymology: Piaya - unknown; Cayana - Cayenne, French Guiana. [FRISCH, 112]
Presents rusty plumage on the upper parts, gray breast, dark belly, long tail, dark and with the tips of the rectrices clear, yellow beak and red iris.
Its exceptionally large tail makes it unmistakable, except in the Amazon, where there are two other closely related species, the chincoã-small (Coccycua draft), which as the name says is much smaller than the soul cat-and-chincoã of -bico-red (Piaya melanogaster), which in addition to the nozzle, differs by having a black belly and have a yellow spot near the eye. It measures about 50 centimeters (counting the tail).
It feeds primarily on insects, especially caterpillars, which captures by examining the leaves, including their bottoms. It is curious to note that even eats caterpillars with seemingly venomous spines. Also consumes berries, eggs of other birds, which is why it is often chased by suiriris and other species that are with eggs and chicks. Also hunt lizards and frogs.
In the spring, the beginning of the reproductive period, tirelessly sing all day. The nest is in the form of shallow pan, made of loosely woven twigs. The female lays about six eggs, which have a peculiar aspect to peel due to mineral appearance. Parents take turns in both the incubation, which takes about 14 days, as to feed the nestlings, which remain in the nest for about a week and spend two more dependent on the parents.
Its name in English, "cuckoo squirrel", literally translated as "cuckoo - Squirrel" expresses very well the behavior of this bird, strongly reminiscent of the squirrels the way jumps between the branches with his long tail. Have your two most common names in Portuguese: chincoã and-soul cat, refer respectively to their calling and their sneaky way, even somewhat mysterious, because despite its size can move without being easily noticed. It occurs in riparian forests, secondary forests, secondary forests, parks and wooded neighborhoods of even the largest Brazilian cities. Habitaos middle and upper strata of these forests, moving through the canopy of trees and shrubs, rarely descending to the ground. Walking alone or in pairs. A bird that likes to glide, and for this, has two tails, one internal and one external. To fly opens the internal (which is striped) and the tail seems to increase. This helps the bird to glide easily.
His singing resembles the wail of a cat, so it is known as cat's soul. Fly quickly and quietly between the forest branches in search of insects. Still, can imitate the song of other birds, especially the well-te-vi, which is actually like your own vocalization.