The little bird is a passerine bird in the Emberizidae family, also known as winey, pointed and chest-purple (Para). Its scientific name denotes a mistake because it is a bird found exclusively in the Americas.
The little bird is highly esteemed by his corner, so it is one of the most hunted songbirds and caged by breeders, reaching the level of significant reduction of its population in its natural environment.
His name in the indigenous language, means "friend of man." By extension, we can not say that man is exactly a friend of the little bird, reducing their natural habitat, hunting him mercilessly and making this bird a true icon corner disputes and rampant trade, which works in the intricacies and often on the margins of environmental protection laws, bordering on greedy and permissive immorality.
Currently the songbird as well as many other Brazilian birds, is threatened with extinction as a result of hunting and marketing aimed at the market for illegal creators and the destruction of their natural environments.
Its synonym Oryzoborus angolensis.
Much sought after as bird cage (Sick 1997). This is considered a major threat and cause of its disappearance of the most populated regions of the country (Machado 1998). The high-pressure hunting this species can be found in this passage in which Willis & Oniki (1993) say that this activity "is incredibly efficient to eliminate a previously common species, except in places where we do not say to anyone that it exists." CEO
It is considered Critically Endangered in the State of Minas Gerais, under state Red List.
It measures 13 cm. in length.
The boll weevil (Sporophila maximiliani) is a very close relative of the little bird and also excellent singer, only a little bigger and is all black and with the same white spot on the wing.
It feeds primarily of some insects, various seeds especially the razor grass seed, climbing the grass banners or picking them on the floor.
Making a thin-walled nest in cup shape. Add 2 white-green eggs with many brown spots and hatching occurs about 13 days after laying. After 30 days of birth, the chicks are ready to leave the nest. Reach maturity after one year of age. The breeding season begins in late winter and lasts until the summer ends.
Solitary lives or in pairs, usually separated from other species of birds, although sometimes it can blend the Sporophila and tizius flocks.
It is common in barns shrub, clearings with grasses, shrubs in the high edges of forests and swamps, also penetrating the forests.