The canary-of-ground-true, also known as canary-of-garden, canary-of-tile (Santa Catarina), canary-of-field, flat iron (Minas Gerais), canary floor (Bahia), an altar boy , canary-the-ground and head-to-fire, is an admired bird by strong corner and popped and often baiting fights because they are territorial, and so it is often trapped as captive bird (is among the 10 most seized, according to IBAMA) even such an act is considered non-bailable crime by the federal Environmental Crimes Law (Law 9,605 / 98). Thanks to action by the authorities and public awareness, records canary-the-earth-real have become more frequent in recent years.
Approximate size: 13.5 cm. Average weight: 20 grams. Yellow-olive ridley color with blackish streaks on the back and around the legs. Wings and gray-olive tail. The iris is black and the nozzle has a top color horn and the bottom is yellow. The legs are pink. The female and the young have the top of the olive ridley body with dense brown striation underneath, with feathers and tail and tarsus almost blackened. 4 to 6 months of age, males chicks are singing, and take about 18 months to acquire adult plumage.
It feeds on seeds on the ground. It's kind predominantly granívora (eating seeds). The nozzle format is efficient in crushing and slicing the seeds, and therefore considered predatory and not scattering seeds. Occasionally feeds on insects. Do you usually feeders with seeds and corn grits.
Any covered nest in the form of a basket in places ranging from a skull drilled to steer bamboos. Often use abandoned nests of other birds, especially the Rufous-clay. Can make nests shaped basket on epiphytic plants (orchids and bromeliads), in holes in tiles and other places that offer protection. The female lays an average of 4 eggs that are incubated for 14 or 15 days.
Lives in dry fields, crop fields and scrub, forest edges, savanna areas, grasslands, abandoned pastures, crops and lawns, more numerous in arid regions.
Do you stay in flocks when not in mating season. He lives in groups, sometimes dozens of individuals. The male has a very extensive dawn corner and rough, unlike the daytime corner. The court of singing is melodious and bass, accompanied by a similar display with a dance around the female.