Tico tico King
The Fret-King is a passerine bird in the tanager family. Also known as cock of the woods, little fire, Fret-King-red, twenty-one-painted, Rufous-fire, Rufous-red, ox blood (Rio Grande do Sul), sangrinho (São Paulo) and fret-pepper.
Measuring about 13.5 cm, has size similar to the sparrow, but with dark brown color on top and red on the lower parts and the head, especially in the male, which has an intense color and a red tuft with a black band. Both sexes have a white line surrounding the eyes. The coloration of females not too bright and are more brownish.
It feeds on seeds, buds, fruits, insects. Enjoying the fruits of fruit-of-thrush or marianeira (Acnistus arborescens).
Moves on the ground or jumping between bushes and shrubs where demand seeds, fruits and insects to feed.
It reaches sexual maturity at 10 months. Each litter is generally between 3 and 5 eggs, usually bluish having 2 to 3 offspring per season. The chicks hatch after 13 days. The bowl-shaped nest is built in closed bushes not far from the ground. It is made of twigs and interwoven fibers and lined with feathers and other soft materials. Parents take turns to feed the nestlings.
In Mato Grosso, Goiás and western Minas Gerais approaches the Fret-King-gray (Lanio pileatus) lying with him in certain places and with it hybridizing up.
Despite its beauty the Fret-King, is not a bird that usually draw much attention, mainly because of its discreet and solitary behavior. The male only fully displays his beautiful tuft when aroused or sing.
Lives in: Secondary forests, savannas, fields, coffee plantations and orchards, usually in shady locations, barns sparse and low.
The Fret-King is eventually captured and created as captive bird. His luck is that his singing is not as beautiful as its plumage and so it is not as valued among poultry farmers. But, there is still a culture of hunting and trapping cage.
Live lonely most of the year, eventually joining the mixed granivorous species flocks (eating seeds), but during the mating season, which usually coincide with the warm weather months, form couples.