The john-bobo is a bird in the galbuliforme Bucconidae family. The habit of stand still, still, even with the approach of a person, gave him the most common names used in the Midwest. That its strategy harder to detect, but facilitates the slaughter, coming hence the name trim bullet or john-bobo. It is also known by the common names of captain of the mustache, chacuru, chicolerê, shoveler, dormião, sleeper, February, jacuru, john foolish, jucuru, macuru, paulo-saucer, mason, boy-of-old, sucuru and tamatia . It features 2 subspecies:
Nystalus chacuru chacuru.
Nystalus chacuru uncirostris.
It measures about 18 inches. The head is large relative to the body, with black and gray brownish make strong contrast white areas around the eye and beak, reddish in color. The white neck collar connects to the light gray tone of the lower parts, in contrast to the brownish back. The tail is long and thin, with a series of thin darker stripes. Perched, hardly see the little feet. Yellow iris.
They feed on insects and small vertebrates such as lizards and frogs. They catch their prey waiting for their passage from a perch in the antlers of the cerrado, savanna and forest edge.
Have a high corner, crying, that seems to be saying "chacuru, chacuru". He is best delivered during the breeding season (September to December), when it can be heard even in clear nights. Male and female respond to each other and to the neighbors couples, forming a long choir.
It builds its nest in deep holes, digging in starts, rough ground or sometimes even on flat ground, ending in a incubatória chamber where usually put 2-4 gleaming white eggs.
It inhabits edges of dry forests, secondary forests, gallery forests, fields littered with trees, caatingas, crop fields (coffee plantations, etc.); next to railway, landing on power lines, tree-lined streets, roadsides and parks. In many places is common. In living areas, uses wires to roost. Avoid entering the closed formations. When you get angry or scared move the tail with slow lateral oscillations and also circular motion; stopping the tail sometimes off-axis, causing a strange aspect; immobilizes obliquely when startled. When caught alive, pretends to be dead to escape unexpectedly. Live periodically in small groups, which apparently are families (parents with filhotões); overnight resting on branches, touching each other. Voice: Stanza trissilábica, trembling and down, male and female respond to each other, "Turu Turu Turu (February); prolonged sequence and downward dying terminally, "Turu ... .." (corner), issued at all hours of the day but more eloquently after the setting of the sun until dusk, when all the local population participates in the singing; "Rr-rr-rr" (warning).