Bird symbol of the state of São Paulo, also considered bird symbol of Brazil, although many challenge alleging Ararajuba the Brazilian representative, the Rufous-bellied Thrush, also known as Pale-yellow, robin-red or purple-chest is a popular bird cited by many poets as the bird singing in love ie season, spring. It was immortalized in "Song of the Exile" by Gonçalves Dias, officially joined the other four national symbols - the flag, the anthem, the coat of arms and the seal having the same importance of them in the representation of Brazil on October 3 2002, by decree of President Fernando Henrique Cardoso.
According to the ornithologist Johan Dalgas Frisch (3 decree mentor October) are 12 species of thrushes in Brazil, and the bird assumes other names in different regions. Thus, it can be both Thrush (Amazonas), Rufous-coca (Bahia), Rufous-orange (Rio Grande do Sul) and even Rufous-of-bellied, Rufous-ponga and Rufous-piranga in different places.
His name means the (Latin) = thrush thrush; and rufi, drums; rufus = brown, red; ornithological rufus, drums and rufum cover a wide spectrum of colors of yellow, orange, brown, red and purple. and venter, ventris = belly, belly; - (Thrush with belly brown).
In Brazil can be found other species of thrush, such as thrush-one, Rufous-Wadi, Creamy-bellied Thrush, White-necked Thrush, Rufous-Finch, Rufous-the-beach, Rufous-Gonga, Chalk-field among others. Although, the latter four species do not belong to gêneroTurdus and consequently the Turdidae family.
Measures 25 inches long and weighs 68 grams male, female: 78 grams. Has brown plumage, except the belly region, highlighted by the rust-red color, slightly orange, and dark yellow beak.
It is much appreciated singing bird, resembling the sound of a flute. Sings mainly at dawn and afternoon. The song serves to demarcate territory and, in the case of males, to attract the female. The female also sings, but in a much smaller than the male rate.
The Rufous-larajeira is partially learned the corner, with geographical strains of types of corner, and the bird from small live with other species, may be influenced by singing them and as a real "unclean" corner.
Individuals with leucística plumage
What is leucismo?
The leucismo (λευκοσ the Greek Leucos, white) is a genetic characteristic due to a recessive gene, which confers usually white to dark animals.
The leucismo is different from albinism: the leucísticos animals are not more sensitive to the sun than any other. Rather, they are even slightly more resilient, since white color has a high albedo protecting over heat.
The leucismo the opposite is the melanism.
Individuals with albino plumage
What is Albinism?
Albinism is characterized by the complete loss of pigments, both melanin as carotenoids and can occur throughout the body or parts of it. Unlike leucismo, where only the feathers lose their color, the albino individual presents with white color, beak and lighter legs and eyes, because of lack of color, have the red color of blood vessels. An albino individual has low resistance, especially in the sun, with poorer vision and sometimes photophobia.
Individuals with flavística plumage
What is flavismo?
Flavismo is the partial absence of melanin (in this case can still be seen some of the original color of the bird), but the presence of carotenoid pigments. The flavística bird or cinnamon presents with diluted coloration due to partial loss of melanin, both eumelanin (black pigment) as the pheomelanin (brown pigment).
Your nutrition is basically made up of insects, larvae, worms, and ripe fruits, including fruit grown as papaya, orange and avocado. Come coconuts of various species of palm trees and introduced species such as oil palm. Spit the pits after about 1 hour, thus contributing to the spread of these palms, behavior also presented by other thrushes. Dog food also attracts this kind, serving food in large cities with lower availability of natural foods. Enjoying the fruits of Tapia or tanheiro (glandulosa Alchornea).
Can make their nest - a deep bowl of clay and dried leaves - in the eaves of roofs. The building nests can become confusing at times: when the venue is formed by numerous gaps between the same supporters of a roof, the Rufous-bellied Thrush can build several nests at the same time, by confusing the gaps.
Male and female building nest together using sticks, vegetable fibers and clay, where the female lays eggs 3 to 4, a blue-green color with dots (or spots) of rust color (sepia). The incubation period lasts about 14 days.
It is common in forest edges, parks, gardens and wooded urban areas. Solitary or in pairs lives, jumping on the floor. In drier regions is somewhat restricted to areas near the water.
It is a bird that gets along well with environments modified by man, whether in the field or in the city, provided you have opportunities to find shelter, food and water.
In nature, is found in couples and family groups when being created. It is a bird of open habitats, preferring to live in forest edges, orchards, barns, surrounding roads, squares and gardens, always near abundant water. It is a territorial bird: demarcates a geographical area when it is in the process of reproduction and does not accept the presence of other birds of the species. Starts singing even before the sun was rising. The Rufous-bellied Thrush live around 30 years.