The Owl is a black bird in the strigiforme strigidae family. Also known as Mocho-black. It is a night bird, perching in a well hidden in a tree during the day and become active when anoitecer.O facial disc is black, and thick marked with concentric white lines, with the rim and eyebrows finely speckled whitish and black. The eyes are dark brown with pink skin of the eyelids. The chin has a blackened stain. The forehead and crown to the lower back are marked with narrow thick, whitish wavy bars. Flight feathers are brown soot with some paler bars. Primary are distinctly darker than the rest of the plumage. Tail feathers are dark brown soot with 4-5 narrow white bars and a white terminal band. Tarsi are fringed the base of the toes with black and white spotted. Claws are bare and yellow.
The Strix huhula is divided into two subspecies, which are:
Strix huhula huhula
Daudin, 1800 - And Colombia, Venezuela and the Guianas S to NE Brazil, S to E Peru, NW Argentina, Paraguay N and E Brazil.
This subspecies has the morphology black bar at the tail tip, and other characteristics.
Strix huhula albomarginata
Spix, 1824 - SE Brazil, and Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones).
This subspecies has the morphology white bar at the tail tip, and other characteristics.
NOTE: IBC (the Internet Bird Collection) This species, along with S. virgata, nigrolineata S. S. albitarsus and sometimes Afrotropical S. woodfordii often placed in separate genus Ciccaba on the basis of differences in the structure of the outer ear. compared to Strix, but DNA studies show that does not justify generic separation. Superspecies forms with S. nigrolineata. Sometimes treated as conspecific with the latter, but differs in the voice, size and plumage.
Measures of 31 to 36 cm long. Its wingspan is 243-280mm. And weighs 397g.
The black owl feeds mainly on insects, especially grasshoppers, cockroaches and beetles. They also eat rodents, reptiles small birds and bats. Bornschein & Reinert (2000).
It nests in tree cavities in which he makes an egg or two. (Mikich & Bérnils 2004)
It inhabits forests of high land and floodplain, edges of forests and trees in clearings. Apparently it's unusual, but can easily pass unnoticed. Is nocturnal and lives up to the middle stratum or canopy.