The screech of the woods is a strigiforme owl in the Strigidae family. Also known as Owl of the woods or Caboré-to-ear (RN / PB)
Its most characteristic is called an accelerated chirp, ascending, issued very frequently in the dark about there at 19:00 and 20:30, but is also heard at dawn as the 0:00 and 1:00. Imitated, often approaching the source or responds with more intensity. Smaller than the Burrowing Owl, measuring about 20-22 cm. Stand out in your silhouette the two "ears" on the sides of the head. The eyes are yellow highlighted in light gray face, bordered by black externally. Gray breast with dark brindle and vertical on thin transverse stripes. Back brownish gray with dark balls and rajas. Youth without the "ears" and the dark streaks in plumage Like other owls, appears a natural variation of adult plumage with reddish brown instead of gray.
Fly without creating major turbulence, forming the characteristic noise of the wings of drumming. Thus, approaches the prey in silence, and it located before by sight or by keen hearing.
Hunting large insects like grasshoppers and moths, especially near light poles, where they are concentrated. Less frequent in their diet, but also important are small vertebrates such as mice and frogs.
These owls lay eggs from January to July, nest in tree hollows, holes in termite mounds, hollow brick pillars in homes, in holes in the roof of abandoned houses in holes excavated by woodpeckers or any safe cavity. Rarely nests are made in basket size up trees. Males usually sing in August, beginning the period of courtship, when both sexes are vocally assets. The male gets his girl choosing the ideal place to nest and helping her infinitely construction and nest protection, while other birds pass, extending the cavity, while clearing parasites and when the female has to hatch the eggs brings food for her and the puppies when ever born. Usually the female lays about 1-4 white eggs, averaging 34.3 x 29.3 mm, are placed on the bottom of the well, without any protection. Incubation is carried out only by the female. Does everything to keep your nest safe and if someone comes near it defends its territory giving low-flying over the enemy and dropping frightening winches.
The screech of the woods is strictly nocturnal and is almost always perched in trees. One of the most common owls in cities, urban parks and farms, and also dwells barns and borders of dry or humid forests, but avoids the interior of dense forest. Her singing reminds of a sapo-cururu.
Search daytime shelter in tree holes, such as those made by woodpeckers. It is these holes that also builds its nest. Is hidden during the day in hollow trees or termite mounds. Out after dark, and can be heard more than seen.